Accident Summary Nr: 170728406 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119717940 | 08/22/1995 | 0191 | 0 | Riverside Farms |
Abstract: A farm worker was resetting irrigation pipes. A pipe section had dirt inside, and the employee lifted the pipe into an upright position to dislodge it. He brought the pipe too close to an overhead power line, and current arced from the power line to the pipe. The employee received an electric shock and electrical burns on the palm of one hand and the bottom of the opposite foot. He was treated and hospitalized for observation for more than 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119717940 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |