Accident Summary Nr: 170728398 - Employee crushed by forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 170728398 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971963107/25/199507610Growers Street Cooling

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Growers Street Cooling, was taking inventory of pallets of boxed head lettuce. He climbed onto a parked forklift to look down onto the pallets, placing himself between the forklift mast and the overhead guard of the forklift with his feet on the mast and the dash. He apparently struck the mast lever with his foot and the mast tilted toward the lift. Employee #1 was caught between the mast and the ROPS. He was transported to Salinas Valley Hospital where he was treated for fractures to the third, fourth, and fifth vertebrae. He was advised to stay off work for approximately four weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, ROPS, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, VERTEBRA, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119719631 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators