Accident Summary Nr: 170728398 - Employee crushed by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119719631 | 07/25/1995 | 0761 | 0 | Growers Street Cooling |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Growers Street Cooling, was taking inventory of pallets of boxed head lettuce. He climbed onto a parked forklift to look down onto the pallets, placing himself between the forklift mast and the overhead guard of the forklift with his feet on the mast and the dash. He apparently struck the mast lever with his foot and the mast tilted toward the lift. Employee #1 was caught between the mast and the ROPS. He was transported to Salinas Valley Hospital where he was treated for fractures to the third, fourth, and fifth vertebrae. He was advised to stay off work for approximately four weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119719631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |