Accident Summary Nr: 170728000 - Employee fractures knee in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170728000 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973464803/16/199417510Petersen Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On March 16, 1994, Employee #1 was helping a journeyman carpenter set rafters on a shed type roof of a new construction. Employee #1 was holding one end of a rafter while the journeyman attempted to place his end in hangers. Employee #1's end caught on the edge of an adjacent wall and when the end was pulled around, Employee #1 was swept off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured knee. The cause of the accident was attributed to Employee #1's standing on the opposite side of the rafter from that of the journeyman, as well as a general lack of experience on Employee #1's part.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119734648 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices