Accident Summary Nr: 170728000 - Employee fractures knee in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119734648 | 03/16/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Petersen Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 1994, Employee #1 was helping a journeyman carpenter set rafters on a shed type roof of a new construction. Employee #1 was holding one end of a rafter while the journeyman attempted to place his end in hangers. Employee #1's end caught on the edge of an adjacent wall and when the end was pulled around, Employee #1 was swept off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured knee. The cause of the accident was attributed to Employee #1's standing on the opposite side of the rafter from that of the journeyman, as well as a general lack of experience on Employee #1's part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119734648 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |