Accident Summary Nr: 170727960 - Employees injured while working on roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170727960 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973459802/04/199415220Hess Construction Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, co-owners of Hess Construction Co., were erecting trusses on a 2-story apartment building. The employees were in the roof area 8 feet above a floor and 20 feet above the ground. The work area was relatively orderly and clean. The employees were using carpenter hammers. A diagonal brace came loose, allowing some trusses to fall over in a domino effect. Employee #1 sustained a broken shoulder, while Employee #2 sustained a broken ankle and nose.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, BRACE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119734598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 119734598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters