Accident Summary Nr: 170727952 - Employee burned in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170727952 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028147204/08/199475390Greene'S Radiator Shop

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an automobile radiator in the employee work area, which was situated between a hot caustic tank and a cold flush tank. Natural gas from a gas line in the ceiling was leaking from the valves and flex line and was ignited by the flame on the hot tank heater, causing a fire and explosion. Employee #1 was severely burned on his back, arms, and legs. He was not a causal factor in this accident.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, BACK, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120281472 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers