Accident Summary Nr: 170727770 - Employee suffers amputation of tip of thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119733905 | 02/10/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Leff Construction |
Abstract: On February 8, 1994, in Healdsburg, CA, Employee #1, an employee of Leff Construction and Development Corp. of Sebastopol, CA, was cutting 2 by 4s for blocking on the ceiling. He was laying the boards on a saw horse using his left hand to hold them and his right hand to operate his portable skilsaw. He had finished a cut and the saw kicked back on him, cutting off the tip of his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the Healdsburg Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119733905 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |