Accident Summary Nr: 170727754 - FALL - GAFF CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 170727754 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973366512/07/199349310Pacific Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WERE INSTALLING A SERVICE DROP TO A CUSTOMER. THE UNDERGROUND SERVICE ENTRANCE CABLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED, AND THEY WERE INSTALLING THE MOLDING ON THE POWER LINE COMING DOWN A UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON THE POLE, ABOUT 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE HAD ON HIS CLIMBING GEAR AND WAS BELTED IN TO THE POLE. HE PLACED THE MOLDING OVER THE DEENERGIZED POWER LINE AND HELD IT IN PLACE WITH HIS LEFT KNEE SO THAT HE COULD DRIVE THE FIRST LAG SCREW INTO THE POLE. HIS LEFT GAFF CAME LOOSE, THEN HIS RIGHT GAFF CUT OUT FROM THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE SLID DOWN THE POLE TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEFT LEG AND RIGHT ANKLE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, ANKLE, CUTOUT--GAFF, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119733665 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers