Accident Summary Nr: 170727739 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170727739 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963591004/11/20052421321113Harwood Products

Abstract: At about 9:45 p.m. on March 11, 2005, Employee #1, a millwright with Harwood Products, was walking along a walkway adjacent to an idle stacker conveyor belt. When he stumbled and lost his balance, he attempted to catch himself. At the same time, an equipment operator also lost his footing as he was moving lumber. This operator contacted the guarded, foot-operated switch controlling the conveyor belt. Just as Employee #1 placed his foot on belt, it began moving, causing him to fall. The conveyor belt was stopped quickly; however, Employee #1's leg became pinned in the conveyor frame at the end-drum return area. He was hospitalized for a fractured left femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, START BUTTON, PINNED, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, TRIPPED, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119635910 Hospitalized injury Fracture Precious stones and metals workers (jewelers)