Accident Summary Nr: 170727705 - Employee severely burned in flashfire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120284104 | 07/20/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Greenwell Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were remodeling a mobile home. While the coworkers were in another area, Employee #1 was spraying lacquer (Mac Lac V-11) at 3/4 gallon/minute in the kitchen with a Graco Ultra 750 airless sprayer. Inadequate ventilation allowed the LEL to exceed 25 percent, and the high pressure (750 psi) of the lacquer sparked a flashfire. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns to the backs of her hands, 2nd-degree burns to her face, and 1st-degree burns to her thighs. The coworkers sustained minor injuries during their escape.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120284104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |