Accident Summary Nr: 170727697 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119734713 | 01/18/1994 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E, Geyser Power Plant |
Abstract: Three power line workers were opening a 13.8-kilovolt switch so that work could be performed on a power line to a transformer. After checking back to the 115-kilovolt circuit breakers on the high-voltage side of the transformer, one of the employees unlocked the operating bar for the switch and placed its handle in the open position. His two coworkers were standing behind him in single file. The employee operating the handle moved it first to its normal open position and then moved it a little more. This caused the switch to fail, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the oil in the switch, and the burning oil spewed out. The employee who opened the switch was burned on his face, neck, and hands by the hot oil and flash fire. His neck and face were lacerated by flying metal switch parts. He was hospitalized for treatment of his second-degree burns. The other two employees sustained minor burns on their faces, necks, hands, and arms. They were treated for their burns at the emergency room of a local hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119734713 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 119734713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
3 | 119734713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |