Accident Summary Nr: 170727689 - Employee burned while fueling running gas engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120283361 | 06/01/1994 | 0781 | 0 | Hanford Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an on site foreman with nine years of experience, was hydroseeding the grounds of a single family residence. He was leaning over the tank of a 4 stroke single cylinder engine, pouring gas into it while it was running. Employee #1's right hand, right arm, and a portion of the right side of his face sustained second- and third-degree burns. He admitted that he fueled the engine while it was running because he feared he would not be able to restart it once it was turned off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120283361 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |