Accident Summary Nr: 170727663 - Employee injured cleaning hazardous waste
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119742047 | 02/16/1995 | 2869 | 0 | Romic Environmental Technologies |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by a hazardous waste company at an off-site rail car cleaning operation, was cleaning a railroad tank car containing sludge with volatile organics and heavy metals (hazardous waste). A coworker, a confined space attendant/superintendent, was on the platform. Another coworker was on the ground monitoring the equipment. Employee #1 was using a Willson PD full face respirator with a five minute bottle. He lost air supply and was pulled out by the superintendent. Employee #1 suffered injury to the central nervous system due to hypoxia. The respirator's air supply was improperly operated and the coupling, which failed, had been taped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119742047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |