Accident Summary Nr: 170727614 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS OVEREXPOSURE TO SPILLED INSECTICIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 170727614 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973244409/27/199351910Napa County Farm Supply

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SWEEPING THE FLOOR OF A WAREHOUSE WHEN THE BROOM HANDLE KNOCKED A 1 QUART GLASS BOTTLE OF ORTHO FLY-KILLER-D FROM A 2-INCH BY 6-INCH HORIZONTAL BUILDING STRUCTURAL MEMBER. THE BOTTLE FELL APPROXIMATELY 3 1/2 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, THE PLASTIC CAP CAME OFF, AND APPROXIMATELY 1 CUP OF LIQUID INSECTICIDE SPILLED ON THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP THE BOTTLE, SET IT UPRIGHT ON A METAL FREEZER, AND CALLED THE EMPLOYEE MANAGER FOR HELP. THE EMPLOYEE MANAGER COVERED THE SPILL WITH A GENEROUS QUANTITY OF KITTY LITTER ABSORBENT AND TOLD EMPLOYEES TO LEAVE THE AREA DUE TO THE SMELL. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HIS SHOES AND PANT CUFFS GOT INSECTICIDE ON THEM, BUT HE TOLD NO ONE ELSE AT THE TIME. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES, THE SALES MANAGER ADVISED EMPLOYEE #1 TO EVENTUALLY SWEEP UP THE LITTER IN ORDER TO ELIMINATE THE ODOR. THE SALES MANAGER THEN RETURNED TO THE SALES DESK, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 IMMEDIATELY BEGAN SWEEPING UP. HE REPORTED TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE THAT HE WAS SHORT OF BREATH AND HAD CHEST PAINS AND NAUSEA. HE ALSO REPORTED FEELING NUMBNESS IN HIS LEGS. THE SALES MANAGER CALLED 911 AND PARAMEDICS TOOK EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM, WHERE HE WAS WASHED DOWN, EXAMINED, TESTED, AND SENT HOME. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT FOLLOW THE MANUFACTURER'S LABEL INSTRUCTIONS TO CALL THE MANUFACTURER HOTLINE FOR SKIN CONTAMINATION CLEANUP INSTRUCTIONS.

Keywords: CHEST, RESPIRATORY, LUNG, WORK RULES, NAUSEA, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, INSECTICIDE, OVEREXPOSURE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119732444 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock handlers and baggers