Accident Summary Nr: 170727598 - Employee dies after being ejected from pavement roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119731636 | 09/16/1993 | 1611 | 0 | C.A. Rasmussen, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pavement roller weighing approximately 7,000 pounds, with roll-over protection attached. He was rolling the gravel shoulder of a southbound highway in Petaluma, CA. The shoulder collapsed in one spot as he rolled over it, causing the equipment to slide sideways down an embankment and tip over on its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected face down, and the equipment came to rest on top of him. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119731636 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |