Accident Summary Nr: 170727598 - Employee dies after being ejected from pavement roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170727598 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973163609/16/199316110C.A. Rasmussen, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pavement roller weighing approximately 7,000 pounds, with roll-over protection attached. He was rolling the gravel shoulder of a southbound highway in Petaluma, CA. The shoulder collapsed in one spot as he rolled over it, causing the equipment to slide sideways down an embankment and tip over on its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected face down, and the equipment came to rest on top of him. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, UNSTABLE SOIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119731636 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators