Accident Summary Nr: 170727556 - Employee amputates arm with cut off saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170727556 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973145309/13/199352110Mead Clark Lumber Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, September 12, 1993, Employee #1 received permission from the yard manager to help a fellow employee cut 4 foot to 6 foot and12 foot lengths of 2 inch by 2 inch redwood stock to fill an order. The yard manager assumed the two employees would use one saw; however, Employee #1 and his coworker used separate saws. Employee #1 was operating an underhung cutoff saw from the right hand side, which is activated electrically and pneumatically. The saw blade is turned by an electric motor, while the raising of the blade and lowering of the guard is pneumatic. Employee #1 was reaching with his left hand over the blade opening and under the guard to slide material through and against the gauge. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on the control pedal and activated the guard and raised the blade while his arm was in the point of operation. His left arm was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119731453 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction