Accident Summary Nr: 170727556 - Employee amputates arm with cut off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119731453 | 09/13/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Mead Clark Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, September 12, 1993, Employee #1 received permission from the yard manager to help a fellow employee cut 4 foot to 6 foot and12 foot lengths of 2 inch by 2 inch redwood stock to fill an order. The yard manager assumed the two employees would use one saw; however, Employee #1 and his coworker used separate saws. Employee #1 was operating an underhung cutoff saw from the right hand side, which is activated electrically and pneumatically. The saw blade is turned by an electric motor, while the raising of the blade and lowering of the guard is pneumatic. Employee #1 was reaching with his left hand over the blade opening and under the guard to slide material through and against the gauge. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on the control pedal and activated the guard and raised the blade while his arm was in the point of operation. His left arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119731453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |