Accident Summary Nr: 170727549 - Employee injured when forced against steering wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119731347 | 08/31/1993 | 0762 | 0 | Bacchus Agricultural Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor and pulling a trailer with empty grape bins to be used by the harvest crew. While traveling down the vineyard avenue, he crossed over a frame and plate covering a pump and valve pit. The corner of the frame was protruding 2 inches above the eroded tire tracks. The trailer caught against the frame and stopped immediately, causing Employee #1 to lunge forward and strike the tractor's steering wheel with his abdomen (just below the sternum) and his head. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries that required surgery. This hazard could not be readily recognized by Employee #1 or the investigators until the incident was recreated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119731347 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |