Accident Summary Nr: 170727523 - Employee's finger severed in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119729465 | 07/19/1993 | 5031 | 0 | Windsor Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 1993, Employee #1, an apprentice machine operator in a wood products factory, was attempting to adjust the side guide on a molding machine while the machine was running. His hand slipped and entered the area where the cutting knives are located, severing the small finger on his right hand. Employee #1 had put the blade guard in the open position to make the adjustments. This machine is not equipped with an interlock switch to disengage the power when the guard is open. Employee #1 was unsupervised at the time of the accident and did not use the appropriate lockout procedures. There is no evidence of this employee having been trained on the appropriate lockout and safety procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119729465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |