Accident Summary Nr: 170727499 - Employee falls off grape harvesting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119731982 | 09/14/1993 | 0722 | 0 | Carneros Valley Investors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a grape harvester keeping foreign debris out of the machinery. The harvester had a conveyor belt extending out of its top right side that transferred the harvested grapes to an adjacent gondola. When the load of grapes got too heavy, the conveyor belt would stall. To restart it, Employee #1 had to push it with his foot. Right before the accident, Employee #1 crawled onto the stalled belt and push-started it. As he was turning around to return to his work station, his left foot slipped off the conveyor's 2 inch wide frame and he fell approximately 8 feet 6 inches. Employee #2 fractured his lower spine. There is no written record of training given on this operation or no written work procedures. Extension tools to push-start the conveyor would have prevented this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119731982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |