Accident Summary Nr: 170727499 - Employee falls off grape harvesting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170727499 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973198209/14/199307220Carneros Valley Investors

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a grape harvester keeping foreign debris out of the machinery. The harvester had a conveyor belt extending out of its top right side that transferred the harvested grapes to an adjacent gondola. When the load of grapes got too heavy, the conveyor belt would stall. To restart it, Employee #1 had to push it with his foot. Right before the accident, Employee #1 crawled onto the stalled belt and push-started it. As he was turning around to return to his work station, his left foot slipped off the conveyor's 2 inch wide frame and he fell approximately 8 feet 6 inches. Employee #2 fractured his lower spine. There is no written record of training given on this operation or no written work procedures. Extension tools to push-start the conveyor would have prevented this accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, HARVESTER, FALL, CONVEYOR BELT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119731982 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators