Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170727457 - Employee Injured When Hit By Falling Tree

Accident: 170727457 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12028901210/26/19941794W.R. Forde Associates

Truck drivers were waiting for their loads in the loading pit at a site-clearing operation. The tree cutting crew on-site had removed their vehicles from tree falling zone and a faller was cutting a eucalyptus tree in the canton below the landing zone. The tree crew failed to keep the landing zone clear during tree falling operations. Two dump trucks mistakenly entered the landing zone while a tree was being cut. The felled tree hit one of the trucks. The truck that was hit by the tree was approximately 95 ft from tree stump. The tree was approximately 100 ft to 115 ft tall. The tree fell on the cab of the dump truck hitting Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and three fractured vertebrae high on his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree, truck, dump truck, struck by, logging, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120289012 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy