Accident Summary Nr: 170727432 - Employee slips and cuts foot with chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170727432 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028886510/05/199449410Marin Municipal Water District

Abstract: A MMWD crew was improving a water tank access road to make it an all-weather road. Employee #1, a laborer, was cutting down and bucking low-hanging tree limbs to provide clearance for road machinery. He was straddling the cut limbs, facing uphill, and bucking the limbs into lengths with a Husqvarna 24 in. chain saw. Two coworkers were working with equipment at the bottom of the slope out of view. Employee #1 was standing on wet grass and leaves. He slipped, and as he slid downhill, his left foot came up into the nose end of the chain saw. The blade cut through the boot and into the foot, lacerating the instep and damaging nerves. The slope was approximately 35 percent and covered by grass and trees.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, SLIP, STEEP GRADE, LACERATION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BUCKING, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120288865 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction