Accident Summary Nr: 170727390 - Employee's arm crushed when caught between conveyor buckets

Accident Summary Nr: 170727390 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028156303/25/199428990Commercial Resins Of Napa(Energy Coatings)

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing debris from an elevator conveyor after an internal repair operation. Employee #1 was in the elevator conveyor access pit. The leadman was on the floor level at the elevator control panel. A witness was on the floor watching Employee #1 work in the pit. A Wheelabrator shot-cleaning machine was being used to clean the outside of a steel pipe (40 feet long by 24 to 42 inches in diameter). At the time of the accident, Employee #1's arm was between elevator conveyor buckets. At startup, a moving bucket severely crushed his right lower arm, nearly severing it. There is no "inching" mode on the elevator conveyor for when employees must work in contact with it and move it, for example, to remove large debris that would jam the conveyor. (According to the mechanics involved, long-handled tools are not practical.)

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, ARM, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120281563 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations