Accident Summary Nr: 170727358 - Employee's fingers amputated/crushed in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170727358 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11209521101/21/199375330Emission Control Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the only witness, stated he was rolling narrow strips of metal into 10 in. circles when he thinks a burr on the metal may have caught his glove, pulling his hand into the roll. His right fingers entered the pinch point between the rolls, and three fingers were crushed. Two fingers were subsequently amputated. The roll was equipped with a constant pressure foot pedal, rather than a knee-high panic bar. When the pedal was released, the roll stopped very quickly and would not restart until the pedal was depressed again and a separate start button activated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DEADMAN CONTROL, FINGER, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112095211 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators