Accident Summary Nr: 170727341 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170727341 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972785704/02/199317310Arolo Co. Inc.

Abstract: An electrical worker was replacing a 240-volt circuit breaker. He removed the cover on the panelboard housing the breaker. Working in a kneeling position, he determined that the panelboard contacts needed to be cleaned. As he stood up, he slipped. He tried to catch himself with his right hand, in which he was holding a small wooden handled wire brush and a screwdriver. As he fell, his hand entered the opening between the circuit breakers. The brush contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. (After the accident, the brush was found to be badly burned, while the screwdriver was not.) The employee sustained burns to his hand and arm from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, SLIP, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119727857 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers