Accident Summary Nr: 170727275 - Employee injured in fall from elevated scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119763241 | 03/08/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Cornerstone Assembly Of God |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the construction of a new church for the employer, the church congregation. He was in the process of completing the installation of a piece of all-thread that joined rafters at the apex of a triangle. He ran a scissor lift up to where the lift's guardrail hit the cross beam, about 27 feet high. The lift is manufactured by Mark Industries, model 36E. Employee #1 had a scaffold plank lying across the guardrail with one end hooked to the guardrail and the other end hanging over the edge because the plank was longer than the width of the lift. Employee #1 climbed up on the scaffold plank and then onto the rafter. He got the nut on, then proceeded to climb back down, stepping on the overhang of the scaffold plank. The plank fell and Employee #1 hung on for a second, then fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis in three places, a broken wrist, and internal injuries. The employer was cited for a serious violation of 1669(a) for the employee's failure to use a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119763241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |