Accident Summary Nr: 170727234 - Employee injured when pinned by lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112105457 | 10/09/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Yardbirds |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up lift truck. He turned it to avoid a pallet on the floor and the overhead guard struck the first level platform of a storage rack. Employee #1 panicked and attempted to reverse the direction of the lift truck, but before he was able to do so it struck the storage rack upright, causing the bolts on the adjacent platform support to shear off. The platform support popped out, pinning Employee #1 against the console of the lift truck. His back was pushed into the console so hard that it broke off the operating key. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112105457 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |