Accident Summary Nr: 170727218 - Employee breaks knee while stepping off catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111910964 | 12/16/1993 | 2411 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: The employer operates a lumber mill, and Employee #1 works as a tableman at the unscrambler. Near the short side of the unscrambler, the catwalk guardrail system has a removable midrail to facilitate equipment removal. This midrail had been left off for some time to allow employees to use the opening as a short cut when leaving the area. The catwalk is 53 inches high and there was a 2 inch by 10 inch piece of lumber, approximately 5 feet long, being used as a step below the opening. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working on the short side of the unscrambler. He was using the short cut by ducking under the top rail and putting his left foot on the board, when his left foot went to the floor on its side and he fell on it with all his weight, resulting in broken bones in the knee. The employer was cited for a general violation of 3309(a) for not having the midrail in place. The violation was rated general because the expected type of accident would not be serious.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111910964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |