Accident Summary Nr: 170727168 - Employee injured after losing control of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119726115 | 07/14/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a log scaler who, a couple times a year, drives a 10 wheeler, off-highway dump truck to haul bark from the scaling area on level ground. Employee #1 was recently assigned to use the dump truck to haul logs from a nearby company property to the mill. The hauling was down fairly steep grades (of about 5 precent). On July 12, 1993, while hauling a load down the B line approximately 2.1 miles from the shop, he lost control and jumped out of the truck and was injured. The employer was issued a serious accident-related citation for not providing training and instruction on safely operating the dump truck. The employer was also issued a serious citation for not having the employee do a safety check of the vehicle and for removing the service brakes and leaving the dump truck in service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119726115 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |