Accident Summary Nr: 170727150 - Employee is pinned between two vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119730604 | 08/23/1993 | 4923 | 0 | P.G. & E. |
Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. on August 18, 1993, Employee #1 was struck and pinned against a vehicle chassis by a backhoe tire. He had finished his task and was walking away from the work area when the backhoe, situated on a steep incline, shifted downhill while hoeing and jumped downhill at full throttle. The operator applied the brakes--the emergency brake was already in place--but could not overpower the engine at high rpm. The backhoe lurched about 28 feet, pinning Employee #1 between two vehicles and dislocating his pelvis. Employee #1 was removed to the hospital via ambulance and was treated for soft tissue damage and the dislocated pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119730604 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |