Accident Summary Nr: 170727135 - Employee's back scalded by hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125590976 | 06/21/1999 | 2819 | 0 | Thermochem |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a company that tested steam wells in remote areas, was taking a steam sample for a trace test. He had attached his 10-gallon test equipment, which was designed to condense captured steam into hot water and then cool and collect it in a chilled chamber for later testing. For some reason, hot water sprayed onto Employee #1's back. He sustained scalding burns over 20 percent of his back, but returned to work the following week with no apparent infection, complications, tissue damage, or scarring. Employee #1 later stated that he had not followed the written procedures for venting the test equipment. He had 15 years of experience with the company and was thoroughly familiar with the procedure he was performing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125590976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Nuclear engineers |