Accident Summary Nr: 170727077 - Employee sustained fractures after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170727077 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12561739911/13/200115410J.P. Rossi Development

Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee #1, a supervisor, was descending a 24 ft aluminum extension ladder, manufactured by Wagner Company, from a second story mezzanine. Employee #1 fell from the ladder approximately 12 ft unto a concrete floor and sustained three fractures to his pelvis and one fracture to his lumbar, the L3 disc. Employee #1 said that his feet (shoes) were wet from a puddle of water on the second floor, and his shoes slipped when he mounted the ladder to descend. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, CARPENTER, LADDER, SLIP, PELVIS, FALL, WORK SURFACE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125617399 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder