Accident Summary Nr: 170727051 - Employees injured while working on unstable work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119730356 | 05/24/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Redhorse Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both carpenters, were attaching fascia boards at roof eaves. To reach the eave level at the northeast corner, they built a raised wooden work platform with 2 foot by 6 foot and 2 foot by 8 foot material and placed 2 foot by 10 foot and 2 foot by 8 foot planks across the platform ledgers. They then placed a 4 foot by 8 foot section of 5/8-inch thick plywood on top of the planks and two stepladders on top of the platform. One stepladder was leaned against the north wall, the other was set up. Employees #1 and #2 climbed the ladders and set the 2 by 8 fascia board. As they were nailing it off, Employee #1's ladder, which was leaning against the wall and not secured in place, slid down the wall. He fell and hit the bench that was supporting one end of the platform. He suffered back injuries and was knocked unconscious for a brief time. The impact of his fall onto the plywood platform cracked the 2 by 8 plank, causing the platform to sag on the outer side and Employee #2's ladder to tip over. Employee #2 jumped from the ladder and sprained his ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and released the next day. Securing the ladder and building a sturdy work platform would have prevented this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119730356 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |