Accident Summary Nr: 170727010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112028576 | 02/03/1992 | 4841 | 0 | Viacom Cable Tv |
Abstract: A LINE INSTALLER FOR A CABLE TELEVISION COMPANY WAS LASHING A NEWLY INSTALLED TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLE TO SUSPENSION STRAND. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, TOWING THE LASHING TOOL OVER THE TOP OF A TREE. THE BOOM OF THE AERIAL LIFT WAS CONTACTING THE GROUNDED SUSPENSION STRAND. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED A TWO-CONDUCTOR SERVICE DROP, WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 30 INCHES BELOW THE PRIMARY, AND RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE ORIGINAL REPORT ALSO STATED, HOWEVER, THAT THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT CONDUCTOR.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112028576 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |