Accident Summary Nr: 170726970 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in cable

Accident Summary Nr: 170726970 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564761002/10/199849530Tri-City Waste Mgmnt

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 29, 1997, Employee #1, a mechanic for Tri City Waste Management, was unhooking a cable from a boom truck when the hook became tangled on a rain gutter. Employee #1's left hand became entwined in the cable and he sustained severe lacerations and fractures to his middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized for four hours while his wounds were cleaned, treated, and bandaged. No accident-related violations were found and no citations were issued.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125647610 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, mechanics and repairers