Accident Summary Nr: 170726962 - Employee's back fractured in fall with boatswain's chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125647800 | 09/03/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Bay Area Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 1997, Employee #1, a window cleaner for Bay Area Maintenance, was working at a site in Hayward, CA, when the boatswain's chair he was using fell four stories to the ground. He suffered a fractured back and was immediately transported to Eden Medical Center. Apparently, the O-ring connection had not been checked, and its failure caused the chair to fall. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 3286(a)(2) and T8CCR 3286(a)(4).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125647800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |