Accident Summary Nr: 170726780 - Employee's fingertip crushed in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125647115 | 05/29/1997 | 5051 | 0 | Pacific Award Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 10, 1997, Employee #1 was using a squaring shear, factory #46862, catalog #610, to cut 9 ft by 10 ft copper sheet metal into pieces approximately 11 1/2 in. by 10 ft. A coworker was assisting him because the sheet metal was too large for one person to cut alone. Employee #1's right hand was underneath a hold-down device when the tip of his third finger was crushed. The shearing machine was not equipped with a guard to prevent employees from placing their hands in the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125647115 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |