Accident Summary Nr: 170726657 - Employee suffers from cellulitis following cat bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125646232 | 02/10/1997 | 5999 | 0 | Cindy'S Discount Food/Pet Supplies |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 14, 1996, Employee #1 was bathing a cat when the animal clawed and bit her left hand several times. She was taken to Fremont Urgent Care Clinic, where she was treated and released. Twenty-four hours later, her hand began to swell and become painful, and she returned to the clinic. She was subsequently referred to Washington Hospital in Fremont, where she was diagnosed with cellulitis. She underwent surgery to treat the infection, and was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125646232 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |