Accident Summary Nr: 170726426 - Employee killed in fall from roof while cleaning windows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125645531 | 10/22/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Commendable Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on October 14, 1997, Employee #1, a window washer assistant, was working for the owner/contractor on a window-cleaning operation at an industrial office complex in Fremont, CA. He was on the roof, moving the equipment used to suspend the owner's boatswain's chair on the east side of the building when he fell 32 ft off the roof to the parking lot. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene at 8:41 a.m. Causal factors in this accident included a serious violation of T8CCR 3212(d)(1), involving use of equipment with counterweights, and a serious violation of T8CCR 3291(d)(1), for failing to use fall protection when working within 6 ft of the roof's edge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125645531 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |