Accident Summary Nr: 170726400 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170726400 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564775010/28/199717210Student Works Painting

Abstract: A 19-year-old, part-time student painter was painting an apartment building. He had been assigned to paint one side of the building. He came too close to an overhead power line located near the fire escape he was standing on and received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125647750 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire