Accident Summary Nr: 170726392 - Employee suffers cerebral concussion in fall from stanchion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125647768 | 10/09/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot #625 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 15, 1999, Employee #1, a lead material handler for Good Guys in Hayward, CA, was in the warehouse near door #71. He had climbed a support stanchion to clear a jammed diverter in a spur curve (Lane #427.21) on an Interlake conveyor system. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. He suffered a cerebral concussion and was transported to Eden Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125647768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |