Accident Summary Nr: 170726384 - Employee's leg fractured when glass case overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170726384 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564770110/29/199715420Architectural Glass & Aluminum

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on September 24, 1997, Employee #1, who worked for an architectural glass and aluminum installer in Oakland, CA, was filling a glass case. He had loaded six 5 ft by 8 ft glass panels, each weighing 300 lb, and was trying to shore up the case when it fell over on him, fracturing his left leg. Employee #1 moved to San Diego following the accident and was unavailable for an interview.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125647701 Hospitalized injury Fracture Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile