Accident Summary Nr: 170726335 - Employee's finger severed by radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125645747 | 03/03/1998 | 2448 | 321920 | Industrial Pallet |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawman at an industrial manufacturing shop in Union City, CA, was using a DeWalt radial arm saw, serial #5703377, to cut wooden boards when the blade caught his right leather glove and severed his little finger. The cause of the accident was the employer's failure to enforce a safety policy against this practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125645747 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |