Accident Summary Nr: 170726327 - Employee's arm fractured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125645242 | 02/10/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Uci Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 28, 1997, Employee #1, a general foreman for UCI Construction, was supervising a hole drilling operation at a site in Castro Valley, CA. Employee #1 was kneeling, taking measurements with two coworkers when he was struck by a concrete supply line that fell while being hoisted by a subcontractor. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his right arm. The cause of the accident was the subcontractor's failure to warn people in the danger zone before attempting the hoisting operation. No violations of T8CCR by UCI were identified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125645242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |