Accident Summary Nr: 170726319 - Employee's finger tendons severed by metal saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125645630 | 12/19/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Alco Iron & Metal Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sales person for a scrap metal salvage/recycle center in San Leandro, CA, was using a circular metal saw to cut rebar when his left hand contacted the blade, severing the tendons of two fingers. He was transported to San Leandro Hospital, where he underwent surgery. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's misuse of the equipment and his violating company safety guidelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125645630 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |