Accident Summary Nr: 170726319 - Employee's finger tendons severed by metal saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170726319 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564563012/19/199750930Alco Iron & Metal Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a sales person for a scrap metal salvage/recycle center in San Leandro, CA, was using a circular metal saw to cut rebar when his left hand contacted the blade, severing the tendons of two fingers. He was transported to San Leandro Hospital, where he underwent surgery. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's misuse of the equipment and his violating company safety guidelines.

Keywords: SEVERED, TENDON, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, METAL SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125645630 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's