Accident Summary Nr: 170726251 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125645366 | 08/28/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Panelized Structures |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 26, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter, was framing a roof drain opening when he fell through it. He suffered a fractured pelvis and left heel, and a cracked rib. The employer had provided a fall protection system that utilized ANSI certified clips, but Employee #1 failed to hook up the body harness he was wearing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125645366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |