Accident Summary Nr: 170726004 - Employee's hand injured when pulled into wood sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120187885 | 03/13/1996 | 7641 | 0 | Overholtzer Church Furniture |
Abstract: On March 9, 1996, Employee #1, age 18, was using on a Sanding Master sanding machine while working for a furniture manufacturer. His gloved hand was pulled into a 2 in. by 4 ft wide horizontal slot on the infeed side of the sander. It then became caught between the infeed conveyor and a 1 ft by 2 ft by 2 in. wooden board that was to be sanded. He suffered tearing injuries to his right hand and arm abrasions. The conveyor was missing the end cover, which usually supports the work to be sanded so that the operator can place the piece and let go. The lack of this cover, combined with the added friction from Employee #1's wearing gloves, made his hand more susceptible to becoming trapped between the wooden board and the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120187885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |