Accident Summary Nr: 170725998 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CAUGHT IN WAFER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120186127 | 04/28/1994 | 3991 | 0 | Nationwide Wire And Brush Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12 p.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1 was assigned to operate the wafer clip press machine at the brush department. The assigned operator showed Employee #1 how to position the polywafer into the jaws; how to position the clip to be pressed; and how to activate the control. The point of operation of the wafer clip press machine was not guarded. Employee #1, unfamiliar with the machine, placed his pinkie finger within the pinch point and activated the control. The jaws of the press closed and his fingertip was crushed between the stationary and moving blocks, which support the wafer press jaws. Employee #1 was treated and released with no hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120186127 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |