Accident Summary Nr: 170725980 - Employee injures arm in rotating drive shaft of work boat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111892931 | 04/13/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Dutra Construction |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 19, 1993, Employee #1, a deck engineer, reached into the engine compartment on the work boat (CF#8073CG) he was operating. He was attempting to check for leaks around the packing for a rear bushing that the drive shaft runs through. He had not shut off the engine as required before reaching in with his left hand. His sleeve caught on the rotating shaft parts, inflicting serious injury to his left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111892931 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Marine engineers and naval architects |