Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170725972 - Employee Run Over By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170725972 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189129705/24/199317990Tom Martin Logging

Abstract: On May 21, 1993, Employee #1, a dozer operator working alone, was run over by the DC.F Caterpillar Tractor he was operating. Apparently he had left the tractor running when he dismounted. Also, he had left the blade and the rear-mounted log grapple in a raised position. He may have accidentally hit the controls when remounting, causing him to fall off and be run over by the tractor. Normally he would have had the blade and log grapple down. Because of an advanced stage of coronary artery atherosclerosis (discovered during the autopsy), he may have experienced a heart attack, according to the doctor.

Keywords: heart attack, work rules, control lever, construction, lockout, cardiovasc disease, fall, bulldozer, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111891297 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators