Accident Summary Nr: 170725972 - Employee Run Over By Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111891297 | 05/24/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Tom Martin Logging |
Abstract: On May 21, 1993, Employee #1, a dozer operator working alone, was run over by the DC.F Caterpillar Tractor he was operating. Apparently he had left the tractor running when he dismounted. Also, he had left the blade and the rear-mounted log grapple in a raised position. He may have accidentally hit the controls when remounting, causing him to fall off and be run over by the tractor. Normally he would have had the blade and log grapple down. Because of an advanced stage of coronary artery atherosclerosis (discovered during the autopsy), he may have experienced a heart attack, according to the doctor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111891297 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |