Accident Summary Nr: 170725899 - Employee injured in fall on wet floor with raised linoleum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111886628 | 06/03/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Station 12 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on November 4, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a cook in a restaurant. As Employee #1 walked across the kitchen floor and stepped on the edge of the linoleum with her right leg, her left leg slipped out from under her and she fell. Water had backed up into the system and had seeped out of the drain, raising the nearby linoleum that caught her foot. Employee #1 was transported to Mark Twain Hospital, San Andreas, where her knee was x-rayed. She was treated and released that same evening. The knee cap and joint area were braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111886628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Short-order cooks |