Accident Summary Nr: 170725873 - Employee severely burns foot in hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 170725873 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189322806/09/199358120Schobers

Abstract: On May 10, 1993, Employee #1 was changing filters over the stove in a restaurant when he accidentally stepped into the deep fryer. The protective cover had slipped off, allowing his foot to enter the hot oil. The exact temperature of the fryer oil is not known. It was turned off an hour before the incident.

Keywords: BURN, COVER, WORK RULES, HOT COOKING OIL, UNGUARDED, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111893228 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations